Is the Asian unicorn real?
Facts. Often called the Asian unicorn, little is known about the enigmatic saola in the two decades since its discovery. None exist in captivity and this rarely-seen mammal is already critically endangered. Scientists have categorically documented saola in the wild on only four occasions to date.
How many Asian unicorns are left?
More recently, experts have put the number at fewer than 100 – a decline that led to the species being listed as critically endangered on the IUCN red list in 2006, the highest risk category that a species can have before extinction in the wild.
What animal is known as the Asian unicorn?
Its discoverers, with WWF and Vietnam’s Ministry of Forestry, dubbed the species the saola (Pseudoryx nghetinhensis). Found in the Annamite Mountains in Laos and Vietnam, the saola is a two-horned beautiful bovine that resembles an African antelope and, given its rarity, has been called the Asian unicorn.
Why is the saola called the Asian unicorn?
Saolas are difficult to detect because of their rarity and elusiveness, which has earned them the nickname Asian “unicorn,” and because they live in dense forest in remote and difficult terrain.
When was the saola last seen?
The last reported saola sighting was in 1999 in Laos, and the last time one was spotted in Vietnam was in 1998, the WWF said. When the saola was discovered in 1992, it was the first large mammal new to science in more than 50 years, according to the WWF.
When was the last saola sighting?
Did Forrest find a saola?
In Vietnam, Forrest treks through the world’s largest cave searching for the saola in a hidden oasis. This exotic species was only recently discovered, but rumors swirl that “The Asian Unicorn” might already be extinct.
When was a saola last seen?
How many saola are left in the world 2021?
Population & Distribution No formal surveys have been undertaken to determine accurate population numbers, but IUCN estimates the total saola population to be less than 750, likely to be much less. Saola are distributed in scattered locations in the Annamites, along the northwest-southeast Vietnam – Lao border.
How many babies does a saola have at once?
Saola only have one offspring per litter. Saloa appear to breed once per year.